Program

Monday, November 29, 2021

Time Event  
10:00 - 13:00 Registration - Main Hall  
13:00 - 13:30 Opening session - Amphithéâtre Mérieux  
13:30 - 14:15 PL1 - T6 - Franz J. Gießibl - Probing chemical bonds to natural and artificial atoms by atomic force microscopy
 
14:15 - 14:30 FL1 - T6 - Elie Geagea - Collective radical oligomerisation induced by an STM tip on a silicon surface
 
14:30 - 14:45 FL2 - T6 - Lihao Guan - On-surface photoswitch from different AZO and DAE derivatives studied by scanning tunneling microscope
 
14:45 - 15:00 FL3 - T6 - Vibhuti Rai - Towards tunable single molecule photon sources
 
15:00 - 15:20 OR1 - T1 - Núria Aliaga-Alcalde - A single-molecule electronic transport survey of nanowires based on curcuminoids
 
15:20 - 15:40 OR2 - T1 - Albert C. Aragonès - Coupling plasmonic trapping and single-molecule junctions
 
15:40 - 16:00 OR3 - T1 - Edmund Leary - Long-lived charged states in porphyrin nanoribbons
 
16:00 - 16:20 Coffee break (Main Hall)  
16:20 - 17:05 PL2 - T1 - Latha Venkataraman - Quantum Interference in Single-Molecule Circuits
 
17:05 - 17:20 FL4 - T1 - Julian Skolaut - Electronic Motor Based on Single Tripodal Chiral Molecule
 
17:20 - 17:40 OR4 - T1 - Xiaonan Sun - Single Molecule Junctions from metal-complex molecules: Long range charge transport, stability and I/V characteristics
 
17:40 - 18:00 OR5 - T1 - James Thomas - Electron-phonon interactions in weakly coupled single-molecule junctions
 
18:00 - 18:20 OR6 - T2 - Jean-Christophe Lacroix - Highly efficient photoswitch in diarylethene-based single- and bi-layer molecular junctions
 
18:20 - 18:40 OR7 - T2 - Xinkai Qiu - Non-volatile Memory in Large-area Junctions Comprising Self-assembled Fused Porphyrins
 
18:40 - 20:00 Welcome Cocktail (Main Hall)  

Tuesday, November 30, 2021

Time Event  
08:30 - 09:15 PL3 - T2 - Takhee Lee - Towards functional high-yield molecular electronic devices
 
09:15 - 09:35 OR8 - T2 - Martin Bowen - Information encoding and energy harvesting using the ferromagnetic metal/molecule interface in quantum spintronic vertical nanodevices
 
09:35 - 09:55 OR9 - T2 - Prudkovsky - Diarylethene self-assembled monolayers on cobalt with high conductance switching ratio for spintronics
 
09:55 - 10:10 FL5 - T2 - Laurette-Apolline Jerro - Spin-dependent transport through photoswitchable Self Assembled Monolayers
 
10:10 - 10:15 Sponsors - OrigaLys  
10:15 - 11:15 PO1 - PO47 - Poster session and coffee break (Main Hall)  
11:15 - 12:00 PL4 - T4 - Alberto Morpurgo - Ionic Gating of 2D Semiconductors
 
12:00 - 12:00 OR10 - T4 - Marc G. Cuxart - Borophenes made easy: Distinct polymorphs and heterostructures
 
12:20 - 12:40 OR11 - T4 - Jean-François Dayen - Spin crossover/graphene heterostructure based switchable optoelectronic devices
 
12:40 - 13:00 OR12 - T4 - Andreas K. Hüttel - Magnetic field control of the Franck-Condon coupling of few-electron quantum states
 
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break (Restaurant)  
14:30 - 15:15 PL5 - T3 - Koen Vandewal - Inter-molecular charge-transfer states for organic opto-electronics
 
15:15 - 15:35 OR13 - T3 - Ludovic Favereau - Organic chiral radicals with SOMO-HOMO inversion: A new approach to design stable chiral open-shell materials
 
15:35 - 15:55 OR14 - T3 - Catherine Demengeat - Key features for efficient long-lived room temperature persistent luminescence of organic molecular crystals
 
15:55 - 16:10 FL6 - T3 - Alexandre Bachelet - Cavity Effect in Low Volage Operating Organic Field Effect Transistors
 
16:10 - 17:10 PO1 - PO47 - Poster session and coffee break (Main Hall)  
17:10 - 17:55 PL6 - T5 - Harry L. Anderson - Porphyrin-Based Molecular Wires
 
17:55 - 18:15 OR15 - T5 - Thomas Zemb - Four modes of electrical conductivity extending over four orders of magnitude observed in extractant based microemulsions
 
18:15 - 18:30 FL7 - T5 - Troy L. R. Bennett - Multi-Component Self Assembled Molecular Electronic Thin Films – Towards New High Performance Thermoelectronics
 
18:30 - 18:45 FL8 - T5 - Soussana Azar - Redox-controlled hybridization of electroactive foldamers
 
18:45 - 19:00 FL9 - T5 - Ludwig Rotsen - DNA Origami Self-Assembly For Lithography
 

Wednesday, December 1, 2021

Time Event  
08:30 - 09:15 PL7 - T3 - Chihaya Adachi - Operation mechanism of Hyperfluorescence OLEDs
 
09:15 - 09:35 OR16 - T3 - Olivier Dautel - Hybrid Field Effect Transistor (HFET): A fully covalent transistor with a pi-conjugated organosilica
 
09:35 - 09:55 OR17 - T3 - Cassandre Quinton - Nanohoop size influence in bridged cyclo-para-phenylenes
 
09:55 - 10:15 OR18 - T3 - Andrey Kadashchuk - Determination of the Density-of-States in OLED Host Materials using Thermally Stimulated Luminescence
 
10:15 - 11:15 PO48 - PO94 - Poster session and coffee break (Main Hall)  
11:15 - 12:00 PL8 - T4 - Katharina Franke - Single-layer MoS2 on Au(111) as decoupling layer for organic molecules and magnetic adatoms
 
12:00 - 12:20 OR19 - T4 - Simon Pascal - Quinonediimine ligands: from oligomeric coordination complexes in solution to molecular wires on surfaces
 
12:20 - 12:40 OR20 - T4 - Gangamallaiah Velpula - Graphene Meets Ionic Liquids: Fermi Level Engineering via Electrostatic Forces
 
12:40 - 12:55 FL10 - T3 - J. Alejandro de Sousa - Photoluminescence properties of single-walled carbon nanotubes modified with Stable Organic Radicals
 
12:55 - 13:00 Sponsors - BioLogic  
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break (Restaurant)  
14:30 - 15:15 PL9 - T7 - Denis Andrienko - Chemical design rules for non-fullerene acceptors in organic solar cells
 
15:15 - 15:35 OR21 - T7 - Cina Foroutan-Nejad - From Memristor to Spinristor; Endohedral Metallofullerenes for Molecular Electronics
 
15:35 - 15:55 OR22 - T7 - Benoît Champagne - Theoretical Design of Multi-State Multi-Addressable Multi-Functional Molecular Switches
 
15:55 - 16:10 FL11 - T7 - Sylvain Pitié - Multi-Step Fisher-Lee: A new tool to predict transport mechanism transition in molecular junctions
 
16:10 - 17:10 PO48 - PO94 - Poster session and coffee break (Main Hall)  
17:10 - 17:55 PL10 - T8 - David Cahen - Can Protein Electronic Conduction be a Quantum effect?
 
17:55 - 18:15 OR23 - T8 - Michael Holzinger - Nanostructured Carbon Materials for Bioelectrochemical Applications
 
18:15 - 18:35 OR24 - T8 - Gareth Redmond - Exploring Memristive Squaraine Nanowire Networks: Programmable Multi-Level Memory Behaviour for Neuromorphic Applications
 
18:35 - 18:50 FL12 - T8 - Julien Hurtaud - Amyloid fibers for bioelectronics: HET-s(218-289) used for brain-machine interfaces
 
19:30 - 22:30 Conference dinner at "La Maison"  

Thursday, December 2, 2021

Time Event  
08:30 - 09:15 PL11 - T6 - Andreas Heinrich - Electron Spin Resonance of Individual Atomic and Molecular Spins on a Surface
 
09:15 - 09:35 OR25 - T6 - Benoit Gobaut - Probing local switching currents induced by polarization reversal in an organic ferroelectric thin film
 
09:35 - 09:55 OR26 - T6 - Anna Rosławska - Light-matter interaction at the single-molecule level probed with STM
 
09:55 - 10:15 OR27 - T8 - Anne Charrier - Affinity driven ion exchange EG-OFET sensor for high selectivity and low limit of detection of Cesium in seawater
 
10:15 - 11:15 Coffee break (Main Hall)  
10:35 - 11:20 PL12 - T5 - Nicolas Giuseppone - Triarylamine-based Supramolecular Polymers: Structures, Dynamics, and Functions
 
11:20 - 11:40 OR28 - T5 - Santiago Martin - Building UniMolecular Scaffolding for Electronic Devices
 
11:40 - 12:00 OR29 - T5 - Henri-Pierre Jacquot de Rouville - Bis-Acridinium Tweezers and Cyclophanes: Supramolecular Self-Assemblies, Self-Sorting and Multi-Switching Properties
 
12:00 - 12:20 OR30 - T5 - Linghao Yan - Fabrication and Characterization of 2D Metal-Organic Network on Weakly Interacting 2D Materials
 
12:20 - 12:40 OR31 - T4 - Jean Attias - 2D host–guest supramolecular chemistry for an on-monolayer graphene emitting platform
 
12:40 - 12:55 FL13 - T2 - Cécile Huez - Redox state-modulated electron transport properties of polyoxometalates at the nanoscale
 
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break (Restaurant)  
14:30 - 15:15 PL13 - T7 - Abraham Nitzan - Redox molecular junctions and thermal effects
 
15:15 - 15:35 OR32 - Mikhail Suyetin - Memory Nanodevice Based on Zn-MOF-74: A Molecular Dynamics Study
 
15:35 - 15:55 OR33 - T7 - Carlo Adamo - Looking for structure/property relations in OPV systems: a multi-level computational approach
 
15:55 - 16:15 OR34 - T7 - Mariana Kozlowska - Molecular design of semi-conducting metal-organic framework films
 
16:15 - 16:35 Coffee break (Main Hall)  
16:35 - 17:20 PL14 - T2 - Dominique Vuillaume - Electron, spin and thermal transport at the nanoscale in molecular devices: a journey through recent results
 
17:20 - 18:00 Poster Prize & Closing session - Amphithéâtre Mérieux  
  
Online user: 1